Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plectropomus oligacanthus


Profile

lexID:
9143 
AphiaID:
277891 
Scientific:
Plectropomus oligacanthus 
German:
Blaustreifen-Forellenbarsch 
English:
Highfin Coral Grouper, Highfin Coral Trout, Highfin Coralgrouper, Lined Coral Trout, Vermicular Leopard-cod, Vermicular-cod, Vermicular Cod 
Category:
Havabbor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Plectropomus (Genus) > oligacanthus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1855 
Occurrence:
Papua, Vietnam, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Hong Kong, Caroline Island, Eastern Indian Ocean, Spratly Islands, Wake Atoll, Raja Amat, Western Australia, Cambodia, Australia, Bali, Filippinene, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Java, Korallhavet, Malaysia, Marshalløyene, Mikronesia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Queensland, Solomonøyene, Stillehavet, Vest, Sumatra, Timor, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
5 - 147 Meter 
Size:
42 cm - 75 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carnivore, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-29 09:40:48 

Husbandry

Plectropomus oligacanthus (Bleeker, 1855)

Very little has been published on Plectropomus oligacanthus.The Highfin coralgrouper swims in groups of two or three to hunt rock- and sand living crustaceans and fishes. Plectropomus oligacanthus can be found to depht of 5 - 147 m.

Synonym:
Plectropoma oligacanthus
Plectropoma variegatum
Plectropomus oligocanthus (misspelling)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Plectropomus (Genus) > Plectropomus oligacanthus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plectropomus oligacanthus

Last comment in the discussion about Plectropomus oligacanthus