Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aplidium turbinatum

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6128 
AphiaID:
103670 
Scientific:
Aplidium turbinatum 
German:
Seescheide 
English:
Aplidium Turbinatum 
Category:
Sjøpunger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Polyclinidae (Family) > Aplidium (Genus) > turbinatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Savigny, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Atlanderhavet, Øst, Britiske Øyer, Europakysten, Nordatlanteren, Nordsjøen, Skandinavia 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Problematisk 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Aplidium abditum
  • Aplidium abyssum
  • Aplidium acropodium
  • Aplidium acroporum
  • Aplidium aegeaensis
  • Aplidium albicans
  • Aplidium altarium
  • Aplidium amorphatum
  • Aplidium annulatum
  • Aplidium antillense
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-01 13:39:57 

Husbandry

Savigny, 1816

Synonyms:
Circinalium concrescens Giard, 1872
Parascidia flemingi Alder & Hancock, 1912
Parascidia flemingii Alder & Hancock, 1912
Parascidia forbesi Alder & Hancock, 1912
Parascidium crispum Huitfeld-Kaas, 1896 Polyclinum succineum Alder & Hancock, 1912
Polyclinum turbinatum Savigny, 1816
Sidnyum flemingii
Sidnyum turbinatum (Savigny, 1816)

Host of:
Haplostoma brevicauda (Canu, 1886)
Haplostoma mizoulei Monniot, 1962

similar species:
Aplidium elegans
Morchellium argus
Aplidium punctum
Aplidium pallidum

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aplidium turbinatum

Last comment in the discussion about Aplidium turbinatum