Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aplidium glabrum


Profile

lexID:
6162 
AphiaID:
103647 
Scientific:
Aplidium glabrum 
German:
Glänzende Seescheide 
English:
Sea Tunicate 
Category:
Sjøpunger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Polyclinidae (Family) > Aplidium (Genus) > glabrum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Verrill, ), 1871 
Occurrence:
Russland, Arctic Sea, the Faroe Islands, Northern Africa, Gulf of Maine, North Pacific (Ocean), Atlanderhavet, Øst, Britiske Øyer, Canada , Europakysten, Island , Japan, Nordsjøen, Skandinavia, USA 
Size:
7 cm - 19 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Aplidium abditum
  • Aplidium abyssum
  • Aplidium acropodium
  • Aplidium acroporum
  • Aplidium aegeaensis
  • Aplidium albicans
  • Aplidium altarium
  • Aplidium amorphatum
  • Aplidium annulatum
  • Aplidium antillense
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-05 18:31:55 

Husbandry

(Verrill, 1871)

Depth range 8-400 meters.

Host of
Haplosaccus elongatus Ooishi & Illg, 1977
Haplostomella distincta Ooishi & Illg, 1977
Haplostomides luteolus Ooishi & Illg, 1977
Haplostomides amarouci (Blake, 1929)

Synonyms:
Amaroecium glabrum Verrill, 1871
Amaroucium glabrum Verrill, 1871
Amaroucium vinogradovae Beniaminson, 1974
Amoroecium glabrum Verrill, 1871
Amouroecium glabrum Verrill, 1871
Amouroucium glabrum Verrill, 1871
Aplidium flavum Huitfeld-Kaas, 1896
Circinalium pachydermatinum Jacobson, 1892
Synoicum pachydermatinum (Jacobson, 1892)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Polyclinidae (Family) > Aplidium (Genus) > Aplidium glabrum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aplidium glabrum

Last comment in the discussion about Aplidium glabrum