Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mexichromis pusilla



Profile

lexID:
7063 
AphiaID:
597884 
Scientific:
Mexichromis pusilla 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Nakensnegler 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Mexichromis (Genus) > pusilla (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bergh, ), 1874 
Occurrence:
North Pacific (Ocean), Lembeh Strait, Det Indiske Hav, Filippinene, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Papa Ny Guinea, Stillehavet, Vest, Sulawesi, Tahiti, Taiwan 
Size:
2 cm - 2.5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
For-Spesialist, Svamp 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-25 19:35:07 

Husbandry

Mexichromis pusilla (Bergh, 1874) - (formerly classified as Durvilledoris pusilla,Bergh, 1874)

Mexichromis pusilla is 2,5 cm in lenght.It feeds exclusively on sponges.Very similar in clolour is Noumea varians and Noumea norba.

Synonym:
Chromodoris pusilla
Durvilledoris pusilla

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) >Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) >Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Mexichromis (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mexichromis pusilla

Last comment in the discussion about Mexichromis pusilla