Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mexichromis mariei



Profile

lexID:
7623 
AphiaID:
558352 
Scientific:
Mexichromis mariei 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Nakensnegler 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Mexichromis (Genus) > mariei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Crosse, ), 1872 
Occurrence:
Lembeh Strait, Australia, Det Indiske Hav, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Ny Caledonia, Okinawa, Stillehavet, Vest, Sulawesi 
Size:
1 cm - 3 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
For-Spesialist, Svamp 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-10-13 19:50:49 

Husbandry

Mexichromis mariei (Crosse, 1872)

The background colour is a translucent white, purple or a deep cream yellow.On the mantle are rounded papillae which ware reddish purple tipped.The mantle margin is usually a row of orange or yellow spots (could be sometimes a continuous band).

Mexichromis mariei is a sponge eater.

Similar are Mexichromis festiva and Mexichromis macropus.They differ in radular morphology, the spots on the mantle margin and the papillae.

Synonyms :
Chromodoris mariei
Chromodoris sannio
Doridopsis mariei
Goniodoris mariei



Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Mexichromis (Genus)

Pictures

Spawn

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mexichromis mariei

Last comment in the discussion about Mexichromis mariei