Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Meiacanthus oualanensis


Profile

lexID:
73 
Scientific:
Meiacanthus oualanensis 
German:
Gelber Schleimfisch 
English:
Canary Blenny, Canary fangblenny or Yellow Forktail 
Category:
Kvabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Meiacanthus (Genus) > oualanensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1880 
Occurrence:
Fiji, Stillehavet, Vest 
Sea depth:
3 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Cyclops, dyreplankton, Flakfor 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Veldig vanskelig 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 20:26:53 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Meiacanthus oualanensis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Meiacanthus oualanensis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Meiacanthus oualanensis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Günther, 1880)

This species is endemic on fidji. He is very territorial and agressive against smaller fish. Not easy to keep, might make problems with food.
Plagiotremus laudandus flavus looks very similar (mimikry). Plagiotremus will harm other fishes (eat their slime and skin).

Synonyms:
Meiacanthus ovalauensis (Günther, 1880)
Petroscirtes auratus Seale, 1936
Petroscirtes oualanensis Günther, 1880

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Meiacanthus (Genus) > Meiacanthus oualanensis (Species)



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Benjamin am 18.06.07#1
Ich möchte hier mal etwas näher auf die Art Meiacathus eingehen , obwohl ich bis Heute leider nicht die Gelegenheit hatte einen Vertreter dieser auch vom Verhalten her absolut unterschiedlichen Schleimfischfamilie , zu pflegen . Der größte Unterschied ist erstmal die Schwimmweise , denn im Gegensatz zu den restlichen Schleimfischen besitzten Meiacanthusarten eine Schwimmblase , was Ihnen ermöglicht sich im Freiwasser dauerhaft zu bewegen . Außerdem haben diese Fische Giftzähne , die bei potentiellen Fraßfeinden bekannt und gefürchtet sind . Das ist auch der Hauptgrund warum sich Säbelzahnschleimfische , ganz ohne Scheu im Freiwasser , selbst in Gegenwart übler Räuber , sicher bewegen können . Dieser wohl vererbte Respekt der Raubfische gegen die Meiacanthiden , wird nun von einigen Nachahmern ausgenutzt , Die sich nun unbeachtet größeren Fischen nähern und Ihnen Hautstückchen und Schuppen stehlen , wovon Sie sich ernähren . Diese Art der Mimikry ist durchaus nicht einmalig , weil es in einen der großen Grabenseen Afrikas ( Tanganjika ) , ebenfalls Schuppenfresser gibt , die eine harmlose Buntbarschart nachahmen , um sich Ihren Opfern unentdeckt zu nähern .
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Meiacanthus oualanensis

Last comment in the discussion about Meiacanthus oualanensis