Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parupeneus ciliatus


Profile

lexID:
7819 
AphiaID:
218661 
Scientific:
Parupeneus ciliatus 
German:
Meerbarbe 
English:
Blackspot Goatfish, Cardinal Goatfish, Diamond-scale Goatfish, Diamondscaled Goatfish, Diamond-scaled Goatfish, Whitesaddle Goatfish  
Category:
Muller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Parupeneus (Genus) > ciliatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
Mascarene Islands, Nauru, Norfolk Island, Hong Kong, Tansania, Réunion , Marquesas Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Austral Islands, Niue, Comores, Vietnam, Tokelau, Caroline Island, Ogasawara Islands, Gambier Islands, Howland Island, Kiribati, Tasman Sea, Line Islands, Western Australia, Mozambique, Bakers Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Phoenix Islands, Mayotte, New South Wales, the Society Islands, Rapa, India, Spratly Islands, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Wallis and Futuna, Amerikansk Samoa, Borneo, Cook-Island, Fiji, Fransk Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indiske Hav, West, Indo-Pacific, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Korallhavet, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Marshalløyene, Mauritius, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Pitcairnøyene, Queensland, Ryukyu Øyene, Samoa, Seychellene, Solomonøyene, Tahiti, Taiwan, Timor, Tonga, Tuamoto øyene, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
2 - 91 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 38cm 
Temperature:
21°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Fjæremark, Krabb, Krepsdyr, Mysis, virvelløse dyr 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-07 21:57:52 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1802)

Synonyms:
Mullus pleurotaenia Playfair, 1867
Parupeneus fraterculus (Valenciennes, 1831)
Parupeneus ischyrus (Snyder, 1907)
Parupeneus pleurotaenia (Playfair, 1867)
Pseudupeneus eutaeniatus Fowler, 1944
Pseudupeneus fraterculus (Valenciennes, 1831)
Pseudupeneus ischyrus Snyder, 1907
Pseudupeneus pleurotaenia (Playfair, 1867)
Pseudupeneus sufflavus Whitley, 1941
Sciaena ciliata Lacepède, 1802
Upeneus cyprinoides Valenciennes, 1831
Upeneus fraterculus Valenciennes, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Parupeneus (Genus) > Parupeneus ciliatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parupeneus ciliatus

Last comment in the discussion about Parupeneus ciliatus