Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hypoplectrodes maccullochi


Profile

lexID:
8795 
Scientific:
Hypoplectrodes maccullochi 
German:
Sägebarsch 
English:
Half-banded Sea Perch, Half-banded Seaperch, McCulloch's Sea Perch 
Category:
Serranus Abbor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Hypoplectrodes (Genus) > maccullochi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Whitley, ), 1929 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, South Australia, East Coast Australia, Tasmanien, New South Wales, Australia, Queensland 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
13°C - 21°C 
Food:
Predatory, Krepsdyr, Muslinger, Mysis, Reker, Rock shrimps, Små fisk, Snegler 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-11 15:39:51 

Husbandry

(Whitley, 1929)

Synonyms:
Ellerkeldia maccullochi Whitley, 1929
Ellerkeldia mcculloch Whitley, 1929

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Hypoplectrodes (Genus) > Hypoplectrodes maccullochi (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hypoplectrodes maccullochi

Last comment in the discussion about Hypoplectrodes maccullochi