Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hypoplectrodes huntii


Profile

lexID:
8796 
Scientific:
Hypoplectrodes huntii 
German:
Sägebarsch 
English:
Redbanded perch 
Category:
Serranus Abbor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Hypoplectrodes (Genus) > huntii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hector, ), 1875 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, Australia, New Zealand 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
13°C - 21°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Nekton, Zoobenthos, Eremittkreps, Krabb, Krepsdyr, Reker, Rock shrimps, Sjøpinnsvin, Sjøstjerner, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-09-30 14:03:03 

Husbandry

(Hector, 1875)

Solitary fish found in deep holes and rock ledges which rarely strays far from its refuge. Feeds on small fishes, crabs and benthic invertebrates

Synonyms:
Ellerkeldia huntii (Hector, 1875)
Plectropoma huntii Hector, 1875

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Hypoplectrodes (Genus) > Hypoplectrodes huntii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hypoplectrodes huntii

Last comment in the discussion about Hypoplectrodes huntii