Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pristiapogon taeniopterus


Profile

lexID:
9012 
AphiaID:
209367 
Scientific:
Pristiapogon taeniopterus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Bandfin Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Pristiapogon (Genus) > taeniopterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1836 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Caroline Island, Line Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Marquesas Islands, Christmas Islands, Cook-Island, Fiji, Fransk Polynesia, Guam, Hawai, Indonesia, Karibien, Madagaskar, Marshalløyene, Mauritius, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Pitcairnøyene, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tonga, Tuamoto øyene 
Size:
bis zu 19.6cm 
Temperature:
°C - 29°C 
Food:
Copepods, Zoobenthos, dyreplankton, Fiskelarver, Krepsdyr, Mysis, Reker, Rock shrimps, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-12-07 16:17:23 

Husbandry

(Bennett, 1836)

Synonyms:
Amia menesema (Jenkins, 1903)
Amia taeniopterus (Bennett, 1836)
Apogon menesemops Lachner, 1953
Apogon menesemus Jenkins, 1903
Apogon taeniopterus Bennett, 1836

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Pristiapogon (Genus) > Pristiapogon taeniopterus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pristiapogon taeniopterus

Last comment in the discussion about Pristiapogon taeniopterus