Fauna Marin GmbHPreis AquaristikaquaiOOm.comGrotech GmbHAqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acentrogobius suluensis

...

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto: Raja Ampat Islands, West Papua, Indonesien, 3,5cm

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9245 
Scientific:
Acentrogobius suluensis 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Sulu goby 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Acentrogobius (Genus) > suluensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herre, 1927) 
Occurrence:
Sulu Sea , Raja Amat, Borneo, Filippinene, Indonesia, Japan, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea 
Size:
bis zu 3.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Zoobenthos, Daphnia Salina, dyreplankton, Fjæremark, virvelløse dyr 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Acentrogobius audax
  • Acentrogobius caninus
  • Acentrogobius chlorostigmatoides
  • Acentrogobius cyanomos
  • Acentrogobius dayi
  • Acentrogobius ennorensis
  • Acentrogobius griseus
  • Acentrogobius janthinopterus
  • Acentrogobius masoni
  • Acentrogobius moloanus
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-31 10:30:17 

Husbandry

(Herre, 1927)

Sulu goby inhabits silty sand and mud bottoms, usually near mouth of streams, occasionally near reefs in a depth range of 1-4 meters.

Synonyms:
Amoya suluensis (Herre, 1927)
Ctenogobius suluensis (Herre, 1927)
Rhinogobius suluensis Herre, 1927

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Acentrogobius (Genus) > Acentrogobius suluensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acentrogobius suluensis

Last comment in the discussion about Acentrogobius suluensis