Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bodianus mesothorax


Profile

lexID:
234 
AphiaID:
273536 
Scientific:
Bodianus mesothorax 
German:
Zweifarbenlippfisch 
English:
Black-belt Hogfish, Coral Hogfish, Eclipse Hogfish, Mesothorax Hogfish, Split-level Hogfish, Yellow-spotted Hogfish 
Category:
Leppefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > mesothorax (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Wallis and Futuna, Kiribati, Raja Amat, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Komodo (Komodo Island), Myanmar, Papua, Vietnam, Tuvalu, Lombok, Nauru, Andaman, Australia, Bali, Banggai-øyene, Christmas Islands, Fiji, Filippinene, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kina, Malaysia, Marshalløyene, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Okinawa, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Queensland, Ryukyu Øyene, Solomonøyene, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
23 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Turbellaria ("Planaria"), Artemia, dyreplankton, Fjæremark, Forreker, Frossenmat , Krill, Muslingkjøtt, Mysis, Reker, Snegler, virvelløse dyr 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 16:48:13 

Husbandry

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Very neat fish as long as it is small, but very fidgety.
Only for big tanks of 1000 l or more.
Will eat shrimps when it is bigger as well as bristle worms but also snails.

Synonyms:
Bodianus meosthorax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Labrus mesothorax Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Lepidaplois mesothorax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Scarus mordax Gronow, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus mesothorax (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Adult

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Juvenile

1
1
1
1
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Hiroyuki Tanaka am 17.05.05#1
E.Indian Ocean to w.Pacific; 19 cm; not common
Rarely seen in our area; somewhat difficult species to keep
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus mesothorax

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus mesothorax