Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bodianus anthioides


Profile

lexID:
236 
AphiaID:
218929 
Scientific:
Bodianus anthioides 
German:
Schweinslippfisch 
English:
Lyre-tail Hogfish, Lyretail Hogfish 
Category:
Leppefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > anthioides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1832 
Occurrence:
India, Komodo (Komodo Island), Mayotte, Caroline Island, Niue, Israel, Kiribati, Somalia, Line Islands, Tuvalu, Djibouti, Yemen, Nauru, Gambier Islands, Papua, Raja Amat, Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Comores, Austral Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Wake Atoll, Northern Mariana Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Lombok, Tokelau, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), United States Minor Outlying Islands, Eritrea, the Society Islands, Rapa, Réunion , Tansania, Mozambique, Amerikansk Samoa, Australia, Bali, Banggai-øyene, Christmas Islands, Cook-Island, Det Indiske Hav, Egypt, Fiji, Filippinene, Flores, Fransk Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kenya, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Mauritius, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Pitcairnøyene, Queensland, Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellene, Solomonøyene, Sumatra, Syd-Afrika, Taiwan, Timor, Tonga, Tuamoto øyene, Tulamben, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
6 - 60 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 21 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Fjæremark, Frossenmat , Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 1300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Vanskelig 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-27 09:02:58 

Husbandry

(Bennett, 1832)

Synonyms:
Bodianus anthoides (Bennett, 1832)
Cossyphus bicolor Liénard, 1891
Cossyphus boutoni Liénard, 1891
Cossyphus zosterophorus Bleeker, 1857
Crenilabrus anthioides Bennett, 1832
Lepidaplois anthioides (Bennett, 1832)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Bodianus (Genus) > Bodianus anthioides (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Adult

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Juvenile

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus anthioides

Last comment in the discussion about Bodianus anthioides