Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Genicanthus semifasciatus


Profile

lexID:
333 
AphiaID:
279096 
Scientific:
Genicanthus semifasciatus 
German:
Japan-Lyrakaiserfisch 
English:
Japanese Swallow 
Category:
Keiserfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Genicanthus (Genus) > semifasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kamohara, ), 1934 
Occurrence:
Filippinene, Japan, Stillehavet, Vest, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
15 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 23°C 
Food:
Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Bosmider, Cyclops, dyreplankton, Frossenmat , Hummeregg, Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Veldig vanskelig 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 16:01:46 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Genicanthus semifasciatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Genicanthus semifasciatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Genicanthus semifasciatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Kamohara, 1934)

Genicanthus semifasciatus is also known as the Japanese Swallowtail. As the name implies the Japanese Swallowtail is fairly common among the islands of Japan; Inhabits seaward rocky and coral reefs. Similar to Genicanthus melanospilos, this species is also commonly called the Japanese Swallowtail. Typical for the genus, it will reach barely 20 cm in length. Females have been noted to begin the change to a male at 10 -11 cm of length.

The Japanese Swallowtail is one of the few angelfish to exhibit dramatic sexual dimorphism. The female is yellow dorsally, and light blue ventrally. The caudal fin is marine-blue highlighted by a dark, blue-black edging on the top and bottom. The male is a pale yellow, with multiple thin, dark, vertical stripes.

Genicanthus semifasciatus are less territorial and more passive towards members of the same species. Being planktivores, a diverse diet with frequent feedings is the norm for successfully meeting their dietary needs in captivity. Feed prepared and frozen foods like krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet containing marine algae and supplement with a sponge fortified formula for Angelfish.

Cooler aquarium water temperatures, from 20 to 23° C, will aid in the transition of Genicanthus semifasciatus to captivity.

Synonym:
Holacanthus semifasciatus Kamohara, 1934

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Genicanthus (Genus) > Genicanthus semifasciatus (Species)



hma

Pictures

Male

1
1

Female

1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

herbert margreve am 02.05.06#2
Nach über einem Jahr, kann ich eigentlich nichts weiter hinzufügen.
Das Männchen ist von allen Fischen der Zamste.
Er frisst fast aus der Hand.
herbert margreve am 24.01.05#1
Ich pflege das Pärchen jetzt seit einem Monat.
Die Eingewöhnung war problemlos und beide gingen sofort an sämtliche Futtersorten. ( Ich konnte mich davon allerdings auch schon beim Händler überzeugen.)
Verhalten :
- Beide Fische schwimmen viel im freien Wasser.
- Sie zeigen keinerlei Scheu.
- Keine Agressionen mit anderen Fischen.
- Kein Anknabbern von Korallen beobachtet.
Persönliche Meinung:
Sehr schöner und einfach zu haltender Fisch.
Da er viel rumschwimmt denke ich das er eher was für grössere Becken ist.
Achtung : Das geschriebene bezieht sich auf meiner nur einmonatigen Erfahrung.
In einem Jahr werde ich nochmals berichten.





2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Genicanthus semifasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Genicanthus semifasciatus