Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Genicanthus lamarck

Genicanthus lamarckis commonly referred to as Blackstriped Angelfish, Freckletail Lyretail Angelfish, Lamarck's Angelfish, Lamark's Angelfish. Turquoise-spotted Demoiselle. Difficulty in the aquarium: Middels. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
335 
AphiaID:
211793 
Scientific:
Genicanthus lamarck 
German:
Lamarcks Lyrakaiserfisch 
English:
Blackstriped Angelfish, Freckletail Lyretail Angelfish, Lamarck's Angelfish, Lamark's Angelfish. Turquoise-spotted Demoiselle 
Category:
Keiserfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Genicanthus (Genus) > lamarck (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Sea depth:
6 - 50 Meter 
Size:
22 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-07-26 19:53:52 

Info

(Lacepède, 1802)

Genicanthus lamarck also known as Lamarck's angelfish, Swallowtail Angelfish and Black Striped angelfish is found in the wild from the Solomon Islands and New Hebrides northward to Japan.

Genicanthus lamarck is one of the few angelfishes that show a sexual dismorphism; male has a yellow spot on its forehead and longer more pointed caudal fin. Both, male and female have been often described as different species because of these differences. Lamarck's angelfish is fairly easy to keep, not a spectacular beauty but an interesting and hardy even an sometimes somewhat shy angelfish. Some adults may pummel small zooplankton feeders such as Wrasses, Anthias and Gobies.

Feeds like all of his genus mainly on plankton, crustaceans, and macro algae in the wild. Genicanthus lamarck needs a varied diet and numerous feedings per day. Feed prepared and frozen foods in captivity, as well as providing live rock to graze upon.

There are not many angelfish appropriate for the reef tank, of the ones that are, the Black Striped angelfish is like most of his genus one of the best and well suited for the reef aquarium, but may occasionally nip xeniid and large-polyped stony corals.

Synonyms:
Genicanthus lamarcki (Lacepède, 1802)
Genicanthus lamark (Lacepède, 1802)
Holacanthus lamarck Lacepède, 1802

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Genicanthus (Genus) > Genicanthus lamarck (Species)


hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Juvenile


Male

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Female


Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Genicanthus lamarck
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 23.09.09#3
Sehr schönes Tier, das gar nicht so schwimmfreudig ist, wie ich es für einen Kaiser erwartet habe.
Frist gierig alles was man ihm anbietet.
Frost- und Granulatfutter sind kein Problem.
Nimmt auch mal gelegentlich ein Stück Stinte.

am 30.07.07#2
Habe meinen seit 4 Monaten. War anfangs der Kleinste (2 cm) und ist nun schon auf 9 cm angewachsen. Friesst relativ gierig und bringt durch seine Schwarz/Weiß - Färbung etwas Abwechselung ins Becken.
am 16.05.05#1
Western Pacific to Indonesia; 23 cm; fairly common
white on tail in males; rather hard to keep in tanks and needs a cover of tank
3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss