Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Genicanthus semicinctus

Genicanthus semicinctusis commonly referred to as Halfbanded angelfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark


Courtesy of the author Johnny Jensen, Dänemark Please visit www.aquariumphoto.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5173 
AphiaID:
279095 
Scientific:
Genicanthus semicinctus 
German:
Halbgebänderter Lyrakaiserfisch 
English:
Halfbanded Angelfish 
Category:
Keiserfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Genicanthus (Genus) > semicinctus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Waite, ), 1900 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-15 20:37:09 

Info

(Waite, 1900)

Endemic to the Lord-Howe-Island in the Pacific,
perhaps also to the Kermadec-Islands near to New Zealand.

Feeds on zooplancton and algaes.

Strongly protected species.

Synonym:
Holacanthus semicinctus Waite, 1900

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright J. E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J. E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J. E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1
copyright J. E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss