Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ostorhinchus cookii


Profile

lexID:
5150 
AphiaID:
712654 
Scientific:
Ostorhinchus cookii 
German:
Cooks Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Cook's Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Ostorhinchus (Genus) > cookii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(MacLeay, ), 1881 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Israel, Andaman, Australia, Egypt, Fiji, Filippinene, Great Barrier Reef, Indiske Hav, West, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Ny Caledonia, Papa Ny Guinea, Rødehavet, Stillehavet, Vest, Syd-Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Fish eggs, Frozen food (small sorts), Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, dyreplankton, Fiskelarver, granulert fôr, Hummeregg, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Vanskelig 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-04 18:45:05 

Husbandry

(Macleay, 1881)

Special thanks for the picture to J.E. Randall, Honolulu, Hawaii

Nocturnal, schooling fish

Feeds on zooplancton.

Synonyms:
Amia robusta Smith & Radcliffe, 1911
Apogon cookie Macleay, 1881 (misspelling)
Apogon cookii Macleay, 1881
Apogon melanotaenia Regan, 1905
Apogon robusta (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911) (misspelling)
Apogon robustus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1911)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus cookii

Last comment in the discussion about Ostorhinchus cookii