Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthurus thompsoni


Profile

lexID:
533 
AphiaID:
219646 
Scientific:
Acanthurus thompsoni 
German:
Weißschwanz-Doktor 
English:
Chocolate Surgeonfish, Night Surgeonfish, Thompson's Surgeonfish, Thompson's Tang, Whitetail Surgeonfish 
Category:
Kirurger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > thompsoni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, ), 1923 
Occurrence:
Tuvalu, Northern Mariana Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Papua, Yemen, Lesser Sunda Islands, Line Islands, the Society Islands, Tansania, Howland Island, the Nicobar Islands, Vietnam, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bakers Island, Rapa, Comores, Mayotte, Nauru, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Ogasawara Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Mascarene Islands, Gilbert Islands, Mozambique, India, Niue, Wake Atoll, Phoenix Islands, Kiribati, Réunion , Brunei Darussalam, Spratly Islands, Marquesas Islands, Gambier Islands, Midway Islands, Tokelau, Paracel-Islands, Caroline Island, Austral Islands, Raja Amat, Komodo (Komodo Island), Myanmar, Amerikansk Samoa, Andaman, Australia, Bali, Banggai-øyene, Bangladesh, Borneo, Christmas Islands, Cook-Island, Det Indiske Hav, Fiji, Filippinene, Flores, Fransk Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Hawai, Indiske Hav, West, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Johnston Atollen, Jomfruøyene, Kenya, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Mauritius, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Pitcairnøyene, Queensland, Ryukyu Øyene, Samoa, Seychellene, Singapore, Solomonøyene, Sri Lanka, Stillehavet, Vest, Sumatra, Syd-Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Tuamoto øyene, Vanuatu, Øst-Afrika 
Sea depth:
4 - 119 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 27cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flakfor, Frossenmat , Krill, Mysis, Nori 
Tank:
~ 1200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-18 07:35:23 

Husbandry

(Fowler, 1923)

Very rare surgeon.
Needs plankton
Keeping like other Acanthurus.

Synonym:
Acanthurus philippinus Herre, 1927
Hepatus philippinus (Herre, 1927)
Hepatus thompsoni Fowler, 1923
Teuthis thompsoni (Fowler, 1923)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > Acanthurus thompsoni (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Adult

1

Commonly

2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus thompsoni

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus thompsoni