Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthurus mata


Profile

lexID:
540 
AphiaID:
219651 
Scientific:
Acanthurus mata 
German:
Augenfleck-Doktorfisch 
English:
Bleeker's Surgeonfish, Blue-lined Surgeonfish, Elongate Surgeonfish, Mata Surgeonfish, Pale Surgeon, Striped Surgeonfish, White-tail Lancet, Yellowmask Surgeonfish 
Category:
Kirurger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > mata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tokelau, Myanmar, Eritrea, Vietnam, Niue, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Comores, Wallis and Futuna, Dampier Archipelago, United States Minor Outlying Islands, New South Wales, Gilbert Islands, Somalia, Kiribati, Western Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Nauru, Northern Mariana Islands, Phoenix Islands, Iran, Cambodia, Réunion , Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Marquesas Islands, Mozambique, Djibouti, the Nicobar Islands, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Yemen, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Spratly Islands, Tansania, Mayotte, Tuvalu, the Society Islands, Pakistan, India, Israel, Line Islands, Sudan, Amerikansk Samoa, Andaman, Australia, Bangladesh, Christmas Islands, Cook-Island, Det Indiske Hav, Egypt, Filippinene, Fransk Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indiske Hav, West, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Mauritius, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Queensland, Samoa, Seychellene, Singapore, Solomonøyene, Sri Lanka, Syd-Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
0 - 5,100 Meter 
Size:
46 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alger, Artemia, Flakfor, Frossenmat , Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Veldig vanskelig 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-13 22:07:59 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1829)

This surgeon will become much too big for our home tanks. He'd need a very big tank with very much swimming place...
Luckily, he is very rare in the German market.

Synonyms:
Acanthurus aurolineatus Day, 1876
Acanthurus bleekeri Günther, 1861
Acanthurus weberi Ahl, 1923
Chaetodon mata Cuvier, 1829
Chaetodon meta Cuvier, 1829
Hepatus weberi Ahl, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Acanthurus (Genus) > Acanthurus mata (Species)

Pictures

Adult

1
1

Juvenile

1

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus mata

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthurus mata