Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hippocampus colemani


Profile

lexID:
7043 
AphiaID:
275190 
Scientific:
Hippocampus colemani 
German:
Coleman`s Zwergseepferdchen 
English:
Coleman's Pygmy Seahorse 
Category:
Sjøhester 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampus (Genus) > colemani (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kuiter, 2003 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, Australia, Papa Ny Guinea 
Sea depth:
4 - 12 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2.7cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, dyreplankton, Levendefor, Mysis 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-20 16:30:51 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Hippocampus colemani are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Hippocampus colemani, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Hippocampus colemani, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Kuiter, 2003

Synonym:
Sebastes percoides Richardson & Solander, 1842

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Sebastidae (Family) > Sebastinae (Subfamily) > Helicolenus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus colemani

Last comment in the discussion about Hippocampus colemani