Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pempheris adusta


Profile

lexID:
8874 
AphiaID:
218704 
Scientific:
Pempheris adusta 
German:
Glas- oder Beilfisch 
English:
Dusky Sweeper 
Category:
Sweeper 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > adusta (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1877 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Yemen, Djibouti, Tuvalu, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Northern Mariana Islands, Somalia, Eritrea, Israel, Vietnam, Lord Howe Island, Mozambique, Sudan, Comores, Papua, Andaman, Australia, Egypt, Fiji, Filippinene, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldivene, Mauritius, Ny Caledonia, Papa Ny Guinea, Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellene, Singapore, Solomonøyene, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd-Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga 
Size:
bis zu 17cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
dyreplankton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Middels 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-22 20:08:00 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1877

Pempheris adusta is common on coral reefs and forms aggregations in caves or crevices or under overhangs by day.
But a few may at times be seen in the open, close to the shelter of reefs.
This species is also observed forming small groups together with Myripristis murdjan at 0.5-1 meters below the surface.
At night this cardinalfishs feed on zooplankton.
Source: Fishbase

Synonym: Pempheris adustus Bleeker, 1877

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > Pempheris adusta (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris adusta

Last comment in the discussion about Pempheris adusta