Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus merra


Profile

lexID:
3173 
AphiaID:
218228 
Scientific:
Epinephelus merra 
German:
Honigwaben-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Dwarf-spotted Grouper, Honeycomb Cod, Honeycomb Grouper, Honeycomb Rock Cod, Wire-netted Reefcod, Wire-netting Cod 
Category:
Havabbor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > merra (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bloch, 1793 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Niue, Mayotte, Raja Amat, India, Wallis and Futuna, Comores, Northern Mariana Islands, Tansania, Tuvalu, Kiribati, Papua, the Faroe Islands, Cambodia, Réunion , Norfolk Island, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Hong Kong, Andaman, Australia, Banggai-øyene, Christmas Islands, Det Indiske Hav, Filippinene, Fransk Polynesia, Guam, Indo-Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kenya, Kina, Madagaskar, Malaysia, Maldivene, Marshalløyene, Mauritius, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Pitcairnøyene, Samoa, Solomonøyene, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Syd-Afrika, Tahiti, Taiwan, Timor, Togian, Tonga, Tuamoto øyene, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 31cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Chlorophyta / Light\, Zoobenthos, Forreker, Korallfisk, Krabb, Krepsdyr, Krill, Levendefor, Mysis, Reker, Rock shrimps, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
Veldig vanskelig 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-10 11:06:04 

Husbandry

Bloch, 1793

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis merra (Bloch, 1793)
Ephinephelus merra Bloch, 1793
Epinephalus merra Bloch, 1793
Serranus merra (Bloch, 1793)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus merra (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus merra

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus merra