Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus morio


Profile

lexID:
9728 
Scientific:
Epinephelus morio 
German:
Roter Zackenbarsch 
English:
Red Grouper 
Category:
Havabbor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > morio (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, French Guiana, Cuba, Venezuela, Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, the Netherlands Antilles, Haiti, Barbados, Guatemala, Columbia, Panama, Suriname, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasil, Caymanøyene, Curacao, De amerikanske jomfruøyene, Dominica, Dominikanske Repuplikk, Florida, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Jomfruøyene, Martinique, Mexicogulfen, Montserrat, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinene, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks-og Caicosøyene, USA 
Sea depth:
5 - 330 Meter 
Size:
50 cm - 125 cm 
Weight:
23 kg 
Temperature:
16,8°C - 26,6°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, dyreplankton, Hummer, Krabb, Krepsdyr, Mantis, Muslinger, Reker, Rock shrimps, Sepia, Små fisk, Snegler, Taskekrabbe 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-31 17:09:25 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1828)

Synonyms:
Serranus angustifrons Steindachner, 1864
Serranus erythrogaster DeKay, 1842
Serranus luridus Ranzani, 1842
Serranus morio Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus remotus Poey, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Epinephelus (Genus) > Epinephelus morio (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus morio

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus morio