Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Epinephelus maculatus


Profile

lexID:
5679 
Scientific:
Epinephelus maculatus 
German:
Hochflossen Wabenbarsch 
English:
Highfin grouper 
Category:
Havabbor 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelus (Genus) > maculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1790 
Occurrence:
India, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Lord Howe Island, Palmyra Atoll, Raja Amat, Hong Kong, Wallis and Futuna, Line Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Komodo (Komodo Island), Tuvalu, Loyalty Islands, the Nicobar Islands, Papua, Howland Island, Kiribati, Vietnam, Lombok, Caroline Island, Lembeh Strait, Northern Mariana Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Andaman, Australia, Bali, Banda havet, Borneo, Christmas Islands, Cook-Island, Det Indiske Hav, Fiji, Filippinene, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Japan, Java, Kina, Malaysia, Marshalløyene, Mikronesia, Ny Caledonia, Palau, Papa Ny Guinea, Queensland, Ryukyu Øyene, Samoa, Solomonøyene, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
2 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Krabb, Krepsdyr, Languster, Reker, Rock shrimps, Sepia, Små fisk, Taskekrabbe 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-22 17:34:55 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1790)

Juveniles are found in shallow coral rubble, adults in isolated coral heads of lagoon and seaward reefs to depths of 82 m.

Feeds mainly on sand-dwelling fishes and crustaceans, sometimes on octopuses

Reports of ciguatera poisoning exist.

Synonyms:
Epinephelus maculates (Bloch, 1790) (misspelling)
Holocentrus albo-fuscus Lacepède, 1802
Holocentrus maculatus Bloch, 1790
Plectropoma kulas Thiollière, 1856
Serranus medurensis Günther, 1873
Serranus sebae Bleeker, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Lithophyllon (Genus) > Lithophyllon undulatum (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Semiadult


Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus maculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Epinephelus maculatus